Author Topic: Failed to load game on editor  (Read 9065 times)

Kavex

  • Posts: 62
  • Modder/Support
    • View Profile
Failed to load game on editor
« on: August 31, 2013, 05:33:01 AM »
So I've been working on a level and I complied it and tested it out online and when I went to make some changes to it all it does is crash? is the editor that buggy?

I can't even figure out the issue from looking that the logs

Anyone else having issues loading maps they have made?

Code: [Select]
1.01 DEBUG
WorkingDirectory set to: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Hammerwatch\editor
Using DisplayDevice: Primary: {X=0,Y=0,Width=1366,Height=768}x32@60Hz (132 modes available)
Start with level: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Hammerwatch\editor\gauntlet\levels\New folder\act1.xml
Start with map: ..\..\..\..\SteamApps\common\Hammerwatch\editor\gauntlet
Initializing game
Creating NativeWindow
CreateWindow()
CreateWindowEx()
CreateWindow()
CreateWindowEx()
Creating GraphicsContext.
GraphicsMode: Index: 2, Color: 0 (0000), Depth: 0, Stencil: 0, Samples: 0, Accum: 0 (0000), Buffers: 2, Stereo: False
OpenGL will be bound to window:7669548 on thread:1
Setting pixel format...
Creating temporary context for wgl extensions.
Using WGL_ARB_create_context...
success! (id: 131072)
Creating NativeWindow
CreateWindow()
CreateWindowEx()
CreateWindow()
CreateWindowEx()
Changing resolution: {X=0,Y=0,Width=1360,Height=768}x32@60Hz
Creating GraphicsContext.
GraphicsMode: Index: 2, Color: 32 (8888), Depth: 24, Stencil: 8, Samples: 0, Accum: 0 (0000), Buffers: 2, Stereo: False
OpenGL will be bound to window:1968390 on thread:1
Setting pixel format...
Using WGL_ARB_create_context...
Falling back to GL2...
success! (id: 196608)
GameWindow done
ARPGGame()
Window icon set
Made clear cursor
Starting game
Initialize achievments, Steam and master server
Loading config settings
Loading controllers
USB Controller device ID: 1118 : 673
Initialize sound
Sound device: Generic Software on Speakers (4- USB PnP Sound Device)
Initialize renderers
Initialize physics
Start game
Loading resources
Loading Language
Initializing game

Kavex

  • Posts: 62
  • Modder/Support
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to load game on editor
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2013, 05:01:05 PM »
Seems to only happen if I run the game in the editor because if I compile the level it works fine.

Myran

  • Developer
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to load game on editor
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2013, 06:32:06 PM »
What's happening is that there is some kind of bug that causes the editor to tell the game to start the level with a messed up path ("..\..\..\..\SteamApps\common\Hammerwatch\editor\gauntlet" when it should just be "gauntlet"). You can either just run the map from the debug game directly, or you can move the entire game folder to somewhere else on your computer. I'm still trying to find the issue.

Heretic

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 305
  • Castle Runner
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to load game on editor
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2013, 11:10:57 AM »
Mine is giving me 'failed to load level' when trying to run any game from editor. Even ones that worked previously like the Test level that comes with it? :*(

This is weird because it was working before, and now its not?
« Last Edit: September 01, 2013, 11:59:38 AM by Pwnography »

Heretic

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 305
  • Castle Runner
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to load game on editor
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2013, 04:28:14 PM »
This is terrible :( I can't work on my assets without being able to test run :(

I've tried uninstalling from steam, ran ccleaner for registery and extra after that, and installed a fresh hammerwatch via steam.

Kavex

  • Posts: 62
  • Modder/Support
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to load game on editor
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2013, 04:30:47 PM »
This is terrible :( I can't work on my assets without being able to test run :(

I've tried uninstalling from steam, ran ccleaner for registery and extra after that, and installed a fresh hammerwatch via steam.

Basically what myran said is just have your assets and xml files on the desktop and not in the steam folders and this issue should be fixed.
« Last Edit: September 02, 2013, 06:27:16 PM by Kavex »

Heretic

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 305
  • Castle Runner
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to load game on editor
« Reply #6 on: September 01, 2013, 04:42:18 PM »
Code: [Select]
1.01 DEBUG
WorkingDirectory set to: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Hammerwatch\editor
Using DisplayDevice: Primary: {X=0,Y=0,Width=1680,Height=1050}x32@60Hz (207 modes available)
Start with level: C:\example\levels\test.xml
Start with map: ..\..\..\..\..\..\example
Initializing game
Creating NativeWindow
CreateWindow()
CreateWindowEx()
CreateWindow()
CreateWindowEx()
Creating GraphicsContext.
GraphicsMode: Index: 2, Color: 0 (0000), Depth: 0, Stencil: 0, Samples: 0, Accum: 0 (0000), Buffers: 2, Stereo: False
OpenGL will be bound to window:1246256 on thread:1
Setting pixel format...
Creating temporary context for wgl extensions.
Using WGL_ARB_create_context...
success! (id: 131072)
Creating NativeWindow
CreateWindow()
CreateWindowEx()
CreateWindow()
CreateWindowEx()
Changing resolution: {X=0,Y=0,Width=1680,Height=1050}x32@60Hz
Creating GraphicsContext.
GraphicsMode: Index: 2, Color: 32 (8888), Depth: 24, Stencil: 8, Samples: 0, Accum: 0 (0000), Buffers: 2, Stereo: False
OpenGL will be bound to window:397240 on thread:1
Setting pixel format...
Using WGL_ARB_create_context...
Falling back to GL2...
success! (id: 196608)
GameWindow done
ARPGGame()
Window icon set
Made clear cursor
Starting game
Initialize achievments, Steam and master server
Loading config settings
Loading controllers
USB Controller device ID: 1118 : 654
Initialize sound
Sound device: Generic Software on Speakers (High Definition Audio Device)
Initialize renderers
Initialize physics
Start game
Loading resources
Loading Language
Initializing game

Moving the assets and xmls to another directory does not solve this for me. Here is the log int he editor folder, there is no 'error.log' in the editor folder, only this game.log.

Heretic

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 305
  • Castle Runner
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to load game on editor
« Reply #7 on: September 01, 2013, 05:49:34 PM »
Sorry, I tried it into my root C: and it still didn't work, but when I moved it to the Program Files folder like suggested in a different thread it worked - so it's loading now thanks!

Kavex

  • Posts: 62
  • Modder/Support
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to load game on editor
« Reply #8 on: September 01, 2013, 09:54:27 PM »
Sorry, I tried it into my root C: and it still didn't work, but when I moved it to the Program Files folder like suggested in a different thread it worked - so it's loading now thanks!

Seems to be the same issue i had with it trying to look for the level somewhere else

Myran

  • Developer
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to load game on editor
« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2013, 11:00:52 PM »
I don't know if anyone cares about the technical details, but the reason for this is that the SteamApps folder in some situations is used with captial S and A and sometimes not, and the windows file system is not case sensitive, but some of my code was. This will be fixed in the next patch.

Kavex

  • Posts: 62
  • Modder/Support
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to load game on editor
« Reply #10 on: September 01, 2013, 11:50:17 PM »
I don't know if anyone cares about the technical details, but the reason for this is that the SteamApps folder in some situations is used with captial S and A and sometimes not, and the windows file system is not case sensitive, but some of my code was. This will be fixed in the next patch.

Thanks for clearing that up for us Myran
« Last Edit: September 02, 2013, 06:27:05 PM by Kavex »

Kavex

  • Posts: 62
  • Modder/Support
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to load game on editor
« Reply #11 on: September 07, 2013, 05:54:54 AM »
Mine is giving me 'failed to load level' when trying to run any game from editor. Even ones that worked previously like the Test level that comes with it? :*(

This is weird because it was working before, and now its not?

Seem to still have the issues off and on even if it's in the steamapps folder

Start with map: ..\..\..\..\..\..\name of map


How do you run in debug mode?
« Last Edit: September 07, 2013, 06:00:02 AM by Kavex »