Author Topic: New Update - New Editor bugs  (Read 6279 times)

OmegaII

  • Posts: 6
  • Maggot Crusher.
    • View Profile
New Update - New Editor bugs
« on: December 16, 2013, 07:16:42 PM »
I'm playing with the Editor since today. Everything worked fine as long as you put your XML file in a path that isn't too long, due to the \..\..\ bug.
Steam notified me there was an update, so I applied it.

Now all of a sudden it won't work anymore. It's not due to the file location, this time it's the resources it can't find.

Code: [Select]
1.2 DEBUG
WorkingDirectory set to: E:\Steam\steamapps\common\Hammerwatch\editor
Using DisplayDevice: Primary: {X=0,Y=0,Width=1920,Height=1080}x32@60Hz (48 modes available)
Start with level: E:\temp\Hammerwatch\test_puzzle.xml
Initializing game
Creating NativeWindow
CreateWindow()
CreateWindowEx()
CreateWindow()
CreateWindowEx()
Creating GraphicsContext.
GraphicsMode: Index: 2, Color: 0 (0000), Depth: 0, Stencil: 0, Samples: 0, Accum: 0 (0000), Buffers: 2, Stereo: False
OpenGL will be bound to window:2689512 on thread:1
Setting pixel format...
Creating temporary context for wgl extensions.
Using WGL_ARB_create_context...
success! (id: 131072)
Creating NativeWindow
CreateWindow()
CreateWindowEx()
CreateWindow()
CreateWindowEx()
Changing resolution: {X=0,Y=0,Width=1920,Height=1080}x32@60Hz
Creating GraphicsContext.
GraphicsMode: Index: 14, Color: 32 (8888), Depth: 24, Stencil: 0, Samples: 0, Accum: 64 (16161616), Buffers: 2, Stereo: False
OpenGL will be bound to window:4916866 on thread:1
Setting pixel format...
Using WGL_ARB_create_context...
success! (id: 196608)
GameWindow done
ARPGGame()
Window icon set
Made clear cursor
Starting game
Initialize achievments, Steam and master server
Loading config settings
Loading controllers
USB Controller device ID: 1118 : 654
Initialize sound
Sound device: Generic Software on Luidsprekers (VIA High Definition Audio)
Initialize renderers
Initialize physics
Start game
Loading resources
Resource error: actors/lich_1_mb.xml: Texture sizes should be powers of two
Resource error: actors/skeleton_1_mb.xml: Texture sizes should be powers of two
Resource error: actors/tower_flower_1_small_razed.xml: Could not find file: E:/Steam/steamapps/common/Hammerwatch/assets/actors/tower_flower_1_small.png
Resource error: actors/tower_flower_1_small_razed.xml: Waarde van null is niet geldig voor stream.
Resource error: actors/tower_flower_1_small_razed.xml: Couldn't load texture specified in sprite
Resource error: actors/tower_flower_1_small_razed.xml: No sprite specified in doodad
Resource error: doodads/generic/trap_stalactite.xml: All doodad transitions must have existing from and to states
Resource error: items/vgt_plant.xml: Could not find file: E:/Steam/steamapps/common/Hammerwatch/assets/items/vgt.png
Resource error: items/vgt_plant.xml: Waarde van null is niet geldig voor stream.
Resource error: items/vgt_plant.xml: Couldn't load texture specified in sprite
Resource error: items/vgt_plant.xml: No sprite specified in item
Resource error: sound/music.xml: Could not find file: E:/Steam/steamapps/common/Hammerwatch/assets/sound/music/desert_cavern.ogg
Resource error: sound/music.xml: Failed to load ogg sound/music/desert_cavern.ogg
Loading Language
Initializing game

All ideas and fixes welcome.

Heretic

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 305
  • Castle Runner
    • View Profile
Re: New Update - New Editor bugs
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2013, 07:43:30 PM »
They're looking into this currently, I had the same issue and let them know, expect a post sometime soon! :)

Myran

  • Developer
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: New Update - New Editor bugs
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2013, 08:38:55 PM »
What exactly is it that doesn't work for you? Those resource errors shouldn't actually cause any problems in the editor.

OmegaII

  • Posts: 6
  • Maggot Crusher.
    • View Profile
Re: New Update - New Editor bugs
« Reply #3 on: December 16, 2013, 09:29:24 PM »
Code: [Select]
--- UNHANDLED EXCEPTION - 16/12/2013 21:26:35 - HMW 1.2 DEBUG ---
System.NullReferenceException: De objectverwijzing is niet op een exemplaar van een object ingesteld.
   bij ARPGGame.GameBase.InitGame(Difficulty diff, GamePlayers players, String mod) in c:\Projects\ARPGProj\trunk\ARPG\ARPGGame\GameBase.cs:regel 288
   bij ARPGGame.GameBase.Initialize(GameControls controls, WorldDrawer worldDrawer, MenuDrawer menuDrawer, PhysicsSystem physics, Camera cam, StartParameters sp) in c:\Projects\ARPGProj\trunk\ARPG\ARPGGame\GameBase.cs:regel 181
   bij ARPGGame.ARPGGame.OnLoad(EventArgs e) in c:\Projects\ARPGProj\trunk\ARPG\ARPGGame\Program.cs:regel 598
   bij OpenTK.GameWindow.Run(Double updates_per_second, Double frames_per_second)
   bij ARPGGame.Program.Main(String[] args) in c:\Projects\ARPGProj\trunk\ARPG\ARPGGame\Program.cs:regel 206
------

No idea if this helps you more.

I've tried
- Opening an empty one and CTRL+T
- Opening a new one, put some default terain then CTRL+T
- Opening the level that worked a few minutes before with the old version, CTRL+T

They all give the same error.


Myran

  • Developer
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: New Update - New Editor bugs
« Reply #4 on: December 16, 2013, 09:52:35 PM »
Okay, so I don't think this is a problem with the patch then, for you to actually run a level in the game you need your level to be a part of a campaign. I'm sorry that this isn't documented properly, but you will need to make a new folder, in this folder you place your level and you also create two xml files:

info.xml:
Code: [Select]
<info>
<name>Script test level</name>
<description></description>
<lives>10</lives>
</info>

and

levels.xml:
Code: [Select]
<levels start="1">
<act name="lvl.act1">
<level id="1" res="test_puzzle.xml" name="Puzzle test" />
</act>
</levels>

then when you open your level in the editor it should be loaded as a campaign and Ctrl-T should work.

OmegaII

  • Posts: 6
  • Maggot Crusher.
    • View Profile
Re: New Update - New Editor bugs
« Reply #5 on: December 16, 2013, 09:59:41 PM »
Thank you for the input.


This is something that has been added to this version, right? Because with the previous one, it wasn't needed for it to work with CTRL+T.

Might I suggest you let the Editor create this for us?
Add a propreties menu item, where we can fill in this info, so it generates those xml's on save.

Let me see if it works if I put both xml's in the folder.

OmegaII

  • Posts: 6
  • Maggot Crusher.
    • View Profile
Re: New Update - New Editor bugs
« Reply #6 on: December 16, 2013, 10:29:03 PM »
I've got it to work.

First we had to put the xml file somewhere else, because otherwise it wouldn't work.
Now we have to put it in the editor map in a subfolder... or set a fixed path...


Might I suggest, that if you need the full path, to generate it from the location where you opened the xml file?
Once the package is made, the path is always static to itself. So there is no need for us to put a path in the xml file.